About LeadMarket

Leadmarket, Lda is committed to protecting the data it’s entrusted with. For this reason, we re-evaluate our services, processes and information systems in order to ensure the highest degree of compliance possible with the applicable law: EU Regulation 2016/679, General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD).

This Privacy Policy is intended to define the general principles and rules to be applied by Leadmarket, Lda to Personal Data collected, considering the applicable norms, standards and legal requirements, and a specific, explicit and informed notification about the processing of your data, allowing the application of the legislation in force on Personal Data.

In the operations of information processing we include not only our data processing practices, but also the data processing operations that we carry out to make our services feasible, as well as the provisions of our Terms and Conditions.

Leadmarket, Lda ensures proper management of Personal Data in accordance with applicable standards and legislation. Therefore, it develops tools and implements actions with the objective of guaranteeing and monitoring the effectiveness of the protection of Personal Data.

Leadmarket, Lda has several internal policies and procedures that sensitize its employees about the importance of protecting Personal Data, providing them with operational guidance on how to comply with Data Protection legislation and to monitor the compliance of Personal Data protection.

Leadmarket, Lda hereby establishes a Notice of Privacy to the holders of Personal Data that complies with the requirements of the legislation in force and guarantees a specific, explicit and informed notification to the Holders regarding the processing of their data. Responsibilities for notifying Leaks of Personal Data to the relevant Supervisory Authorities are also defined.

Leadmarket, Lda has a training / communication program that sensitizes its employees.

Leadmarket, Lda has a Personal Data Protection Officer responsible for ensuring compliance with the Personal Data protection rules.

 

Demographic coverage

This Privacy Policy covers all those residing in a country in the European Economic Area (which includes the European Union) or in any other country or territory covered (collectively referred to as the European Region).

General principles

Leadmarket, Lda collects and processes Personal Data in accordance with the following principles:

  • Personal Data is processed legally, impartially and transparently (legality, impartiality and transparency);
  • Personal Data is collected and processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes arising from the legislation in force and is not further processed in a manner incompatible with these effects (purpose limitation principle);
  • Personal Data is kept adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary taking into account the objectives for which it is processed (principle of data minimization).
  • Personal Data is rigorous and, where necessary, rectified and updated (principle of rigor).

Leadmarket, Lda defines appropriate technical and organizational security measures to effectively implement the principles of protection of Personal Data, complying with current legislation, protecting the rights and freedoms of Data Holders.

Leadmarket, Lda imposes the same level of protection of Personal Data to all its Processors (service providers, suppliers, partners, etc.) through contracts.

Data Collection and Handling

By visiting our website, contacting the company by telephone or by email can provide us with your Personal Data, or in our telephone contacts within the scope of our activity it is probable that Leadmarket collects your Personal Data through the following means:

  • When you browse our site (technical information such as IP addresses or logs collected through cookies or similar technologies);
  • When you contact our customer support service or the online platform, when you click on contact us and contact us via email (complaints, suggestions or information);
  • When contacted as part of our activity for our customers or, on the online platform / landing page, when you click on contact us and contact us via email (more information and contact requests);
  • When you subscribe to the newsletter of its partners and customers provided by Leadmarket;
  • When you participate in a contest, marketing program, test or survey;
  • When you apply for a job;
  • When you post comments or images on our social media pages;
  • When you, in any other way. send us personal information.

The information collected in this scenario may be processed for purposes of the relationship between LeadMaker, Ltd. and the Data Holder, in compliance with legal and / or legal obligations, to protect and defend the rights, interests, property and safety of LeadMaker, of its employees or of other persons with whom it collaborates.

 

Legal basis for treatment

The processing operations carried out in relation to the Customer’s Personal Data by Leadmarket, Lda are based on:

  • In its legitimate interest in delivering services, protecting its activities, in better understanding its customers’ preferences for personalizing offers and highlighting articles, products and / or services that best match the needs and desires of its customers;
  • In the need to execute the contracts concluded with its clients for the provision of services;
  • When Treatment is required by applicable laws.

 

Retention period of Personal Data

The Personal Data will be kept for the minimum period of time necessary and proportional to the pursuit of the purposes described above.

Leadmarket, Lda maintains Personal Data in accordance with the retention periods imposed by the legislation in force, namely taking into account its activities, never maintains Personal Data longer than necessary according to the purposes for which it was collected and is being processed, to: compliance with legal obligations (eg: auditing, accounting and tax obligations), resolution of legal disputes and / or exercise of their legal rights. The circumstances may vary depending on the context and type of Personal Data.

 

How Personal Data is shared

Leadmarket, Lda guarantees that:

  • Personal Data is not provided to third parties without the prior consent of their owners;
  • Personal Data is not sold or provided free to companies that use it for direct marketing purposes or to other entities that use the mailing lists to advertise products and / or servicess;
  • Transfers Personal Data to third parties when it receives the request from a judicial authority or public authority with legal powers to do so, in accordance with the legal rules in force;
  • Ensures the confidentiality and security of Personal Data during the transfer to the above mentioned recipients.

Security Measures

Leadmarket, Ltd. follows organizational and technological security standards and effective practices in information security management, to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information, and to provide confidence in interorganizational exchanges and community standards, legislation and specific national recommendations concerning information security.

Leadmarket, Lda has all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security of Personal Data appropriate to the risk and, in particular, to protect Personal Data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or accidental or illegal access.

The same level of protection is contractually imposed by Leadmarket, Lda to its Suppliers and Business Partners.

Any employee of Leadmarket, Lda who, during his or her work, has access to Personal Data agrees to keep them in the strictest confidence within the framework of the confidentiality agreements signed.

Right of access, rectification, updating and elimination of data

In accordance with the applicable rules regarding the protection of Personal Data, if you so require, the Data Owner may exercise his right to access, rectify, delete and transfer his Personal Data and also to restrict and oppose the Treatment of your Personal Data.

When the Treatment is based on the authorization of the Holder, he or her has the right to withdraw his authorization at any time.

At any time, you can ask us:

  • Access to your personal data;
  • The rectification and direct editing of your personal information;
  • The opposition, cancellation or limitation of the processing of your personal data;
  • The portability of the personal data previously provided, in a structured, compatible and in a readable format.

To exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, through the following e-mail: dpo@leadmarket.pt, if you wish to opt-out do it through our form by cliccking here. Your requests will be treated with special care, so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You will be asked to prove your identity so as to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only made with your Card Holder.

You should be aware that, in certain cases and under applicable law, your request may not be immediate or fully satisfied. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken to that effect, within 30 days from the moment the request is made.

Data Holders have the right to complain to the competent Supervisory Authority in case of violation of the applicable rules regarding the protection of Personal Data: www.cnpd.pt

 

Privacy Notice

The personal data collected and processed are solely and exclusively the fulfillment of legal, contractual or interest charges of Leadmarket, Lda.

The provisions regarding the collection and processing of personal data are described in this Policy.

The owners of the Personal Data may at any time exercise the right of access, rectification, cancellation, elimination or opposition to the use of their personal data, including the revocation of consent. To do this, you should contact Leadmarket, Lda and request the update of your data through email dpo@leadmarket.pt

Data Holders have the right to complain to the competent Supervisory Authority in case of violation of applicable rules regarding the protection of Personal Data.

In the event of a proven leak of Personal Data, Leadmarket, Lda will communicate it to the relevant Supervisory Authorities.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Policy may be changed by Leadmarket, Lda whenever there is a need or legislative change, and a notice of such changes is published in a revised version of the current Policy and this policy will come into force upon its publication.

Leadmarket, Lda will notify the Owners of Personal Data of any changes to the policy through the contacts made available by them.

Clarifications or Doubts

If you have any questions regarding this policy or other privacy issues, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by e-mail: dpo@leadmarket.pt